Difference between revisions of "Council of Ostlandet"
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|title = {{center|Council of Ostlandet}} | |title = {{center|Council of Ostlandet}} | ||
|liststyle = text-align:center | |liststyle = text-align:center | ||
− | |{{small|'''Comhairle Ostlandet''' ([[ | + | |{{small|'''Comhairle Ostlandet''' ([[Cantuath language|Cantuath]])}} |
|{{small|'''Rada Ostlandet''' ([[Gandorian]])}} | |{{small|'''Rada Ostlandet''' ([[Gandorian]])}} | ||
|{{small|'''Comhairle na Ostlandet''' ([[Gjorkan]])}} | |{{small|'''Comhairle na Ostlandet''' ([[Gjorkan]])}} | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| election1 = | | election1 = | ||
| seats = <!-- or | members = --> | | seats = <!-- or | members = --> | ||
− | | structure1 = [[File: | + | | structure1 = [[File:CouncilOstlandetSeatsAugust7.png|285px]] |
| structure1_res = | | structure1_res = | ||
| structure1_alt = | | structure1_alt = | ||
| house1 = | | house1 = | ||
| political_groups1 = | | political_groups1 = | ||
− | {{Color box|#FE0000|border=darkgray}} [[Ajakanistan]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#000000|border=darkgray}} [[Gjorka]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#19327F|border=darkgray}} [[New Gandor]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#520000|border=darkgray}} [[Paleocacher]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#881210|border=darkgray}} [[Reia | + | {{Color box|#FE0000|border=darkgray}} [[Ajakanistan]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#000000|border=darkgray}} [[Gjorka]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#19327F|border=darkgray}} [[New Gandor]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#520000|border=darkgray}} [[Paleocacher]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#881210|border=darkgray}} [[Reia]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#FCD800|border=darkgray}} [[Zloveshchiy]] (2)<br />{{Color box|#DCDCDC|border=darkgray}} Independent (3)<br /> |
{{Color box|#9A9A9A|border=darkgray}} Vacant (3) | {{Color box|#9A9A9A|border=darkgray}} Vacant (3) | ||
| committees1 = | | committees1 = | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
The '''Council of Ostlandet''' is the legislative body of the [[Ostlandet Union]]. The Council was founded on June 23, 2022 following the [[2022 Gjorka City summit#Gjorka City Declaration|Gjorka City Declaration]], and held it's inaugural session on June 29, 2022. The Council is currently seated within [[Gardena]], [[Paleocacher]], however the Council plans to move to a permanent location in [[Killarney]], [[Paleocacher]] once accommodations can be constructed. | The '''Council of Ostlandet''' is the legislative body of the [[Ostlandet Union]]. The Council was founded on June 23, 2022 following the [[2022 Gjorka City summit#Gjorka City Declaration|Gjorka City Declaration]], and held it's inaugural session on June 29, 2022. The Council is currently seated within [[Gardena]], [[Paleocacher]], however the Council plans to move to a permanent location in [[Killarney]], [[Paleocacher]] once accommodations can be constructed. | ||
− | The Council is composed of | + | The Council is composed of 18 voting members, 2 from each member nation as well as 6 independent members agreed upon by all members. As well, [[Reykanes]] has 2 non-voting members on the Council as it is an Observer state. The Council is the managing body of the OU, in charge of running, creating, dissolving and funding the various councils, administrations and other bodies of the Union. The current [[Speaker of the Council of Ostlandet|Speaker of the Council]] is [[Cara Lennon]] from [[Gjorka]]. |
== Members == | == Members == | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
! scope="col" | Represented by | ! scope="col" | Represented by | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Ajakanistan}} | + | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon image|Flag of Ajakanistan.png}} |
|scope="row" rowspan=2| Ajakanistan | |scope="row" rowspan=2| Ajakanistan | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Artem Kuzmin]] |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Roman Fyodorov]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Baltanla}} | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| Baltanla | ||
+ | | [[Vương Đình Huệ]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Đỗ Văn Chiến]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| [[File:Dapongflag.png|25px|border|]] | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| Dapongdommul | ||
+ | | [[Shardul Singh]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Jatin Tiwari]] |
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Gjorka}} | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Gjorka}} | ||
Line 68: | Line 80: | ||
| '''[[Cara Lennon]]''' | | '''[[Cara Lennon]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Ronan Queally]] |
+ | |- | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Monsilva}} | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| Monsilva | ||
+ | | [[Jun Ma]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Chin San-yu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|New Gandor}} | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|New Gandor}} | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| New Gandor | |scope="row" rowspan=2| New Gandor | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Leon Budnik]] |
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Oliwia Żuk]] |
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Paleocacher}} | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Paleocacher}} | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| Paleocacher | |scope="row" rowspan=2| Paleocacher | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Shauna O’Mangan]] |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Ernest Pyle]] |
|- | |- | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Zloveshchiy}} | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Zloveshchiy}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 106: | ||
| [[Placeholder]] | | [[Placeholder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |scope="row" rowspan= | + | |scope="row" rowspan=6| [[File:Flag of Ostlandet.png|25px|border]] |
− | |scope="row" rowspan= | + | |scope="row" rowspan=6| Independent Members |
| [[Rosa Ryan]] | | [[Rosa Ryan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 107: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Athgâr Baenhron]] | | [[Athgâr Baenhron]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''Vacant'' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''Vacant'' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''Vacant'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 119: | Line 131: | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Reykanes}} | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Reykanes}} | ||
|scope="row" rowspan=2| Reykanes | |scope="row" rowspan=2| Reykanes | ||
+ | | [[Eldar Brimþórsson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Unnbjörg Kolbjörnsdóttir]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| {{flagicon|Uulgadzar}} | ||
+ | |scope="row" rowspan=2| Uulgadzar | ||
| [[Placeholder]] | | [[Placeholder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 124: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
== Powers == | == Powers == | ||
=== Bodies overseen === | === Bodies overseen === |
Latest revision as of 15:53, 14 March 2024
History | |
---|---|
Founded | June 23, 2022 |
Leadership | |
Structure | |
Political groups | Ajakanistan (2) Gjorka (2) New Gandor (2) Paleocacher (2) Reia (2) Zloveshchiy (2) Independent (3) Vacant (3) |
Meeting place | |
Gardena, Paleocacher |
The Council of Ostlandet is the legislative body of the Ostlandet Union. The Council was founded on June 23, 2022 following the Gjorka City Declaration, and held it's inaugural session on June 29, 2022. The Council is currently seated within Gardena, Paleocacher, however the Council plans to move to a permanent location in Killarney, Paleocacher once accommodations can be constructed.
The Council is composed of 18 voting members, 2 from each member nation as well as 6 independent members agreed upon by all members. As well, Reykanes has 2 non-voting members on the Council as it is an Observer state. The Council is the managing body of the OU, in charge of running, creating, dissolving and funding the various councils, administrations and other bodies of the Union. The current Speaker of the Council is Cara Lennon from Gjorka.
Contents
Members
Voting Members
Nation | Represented by | |
---|---|---|
Ajakanistan | Artem Kuzmin | |
Roman Fyodorov | ||
Baltanla | Vương Đình Huệ | |
Đỗ Văn Chiến | ||
File:Dapongflag.png | Dapongdommul | Shardul Singh |
Jatin Tiwari | ||
Gjorka | Cara Lennon | |
Ronan Queally | ||
Monsilva | Jun Ma | |
Chin San-yu | ||
New Gandor | Leon Budnik | |
Oliwia Żuk | ||
Paleocacher | Shauna O’Mangan | |
Ernest Pyle | ||
Zloveshchiy | Placeholder | |
Placeholder | ||
Independent Members | Rosa Ryan | |
Hanna McDermott | ||
Athgâr Baenhron | ||
Vacant | ||
Vacant | ||
Vacant |
- Bold indicates Speaker of the Council of Ostlandet.
Non-voting Members
Nation | Represented by | |
---|---|---|
Reykanes | Eldar Brimþórsson | |
Unnbjörg Kolbjörnsdóttir | ||
Uulgadzar | Placeholder | |
Placeholder |