Difference between revisions of "1928 Terraconservan Cup"
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| other_titles = 1928 Montcrabe | | other_titles = 1928 Montcrabe | ||
| image = Montcrabe terraconservan cup 3 fix.png | | image = Montcrabe terraconservan cup 3 fix.png | ||
− | | size = | + | | size = 230px |
| caption = Official poster. | | caption = Official poster. | ||
| country = {{flag|Montcrabe|1850}} | | country = {{flag|Montcrabe|1850}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The '''1928 Terraconservan Cup''' ([[Crabin language|Crabin]]: ''1928 Kampjonat Dinjali tal-Futbal''), was the inaugural edition of the [[Terraconservan Cup]] for men's national football teams, which took place in [[Montcrabe]] from 2 to 25 of June, 1928, in [[Montcrabe]]. [[TUFA]], the governing body for international football, selected Montcrabe as the host nation given the organization's own localization in [[Montcrabe City]] - same place where the tournament took place in. The [[Montcrabe Cite Stade]] laid venue to all games in the competition. | The '''1928 Terraconservan Cup''' ([[Crabin language|Crabin]]: ''1928 Kampjonat Dinjali tal-Futbal''), was the inaugural edition of the [[Terraconservan Cup]] for men's national football teams, which took place in [[Montcrabe]] from 2 to 25 of June, 1928, in [[Montcrabe]]. [[TUFA]], the governing body for international football, selected Montcrabe as the host nation given the organization's own localization in [[Montcrabe City]] - same place where the tournament took place in. The [[Montcrabe Cite Stade]] laid venue to all games in the competition. | ||
− | The tournament involved 12 teams, 11 of which were invitees, along with the host nation, [[Montcrabe national football team|Montcrabe]]. A total of 36 matches occurred in [[Montcrabe City]] during the tournament. | + | The tournament involved 12 teams, 11 of which were invitees, along with the host nation, [[Montcrabe national football team|Montcrabe]]. A total of 36 matches occurred in [[Montcrabe City]] during the tournament. The opening match of the tournament took place between Montcrabe and [[El Salvador national football team|El Salvador]], ending 2-0 in favor of the hosts, and marking both the first goal scored, the first clean sheet, and the first victory in the history of the Terraconservan Cup. The knockout stage took place between 18 to 26 June, with the final being held in the latter date between [[Creeperopolis national football team|Creeperopolis]] and [[Castilliano national football team|Castilliano]]. Ending in a 1-0 victory for Creeperopolis after a [[Rivas Velázquez]] goal in the 64th minute, the Surian team lifted the first trophy of the international tournament. |
== Participants == | == Participants == | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| 0 (debut) | | 0 (debut) | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Venue == | ||
+ | |||
+ | All the matches were held at the [[Montcrabe Cite Stade]] in [[Montcrabe City]]. | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
+ | ! [[Montcrabe City]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[Montcrabe Cite Stade]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Capacity: '''75,817''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | [[File:earlymontcrabecitestade.png|center|250px|The Montcrabe Cite Stade in 1928.]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 158: | Line 172: | ||
| 1 v 2, 3 v 4 | | 1 v 2, 3 v 4 | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Squads == | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{main|1928 Terraconservan Cup squads}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Match officials == | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{col begin}} | ||
+ | {{col-3}} | ||
+ | '''CONFUSUR''' | ||
+ | * [[Alfonso Morales Luján]] ([[National Football Association|Creeperopolis]]) | ||
+ | * [[Ludovik Gawdenza]] ([[Montcrabe Football Federation|Montcrabe]]) | ||
+ | * [[Damjan Emiljo]] ([[Montcrabe Football Federation|Montcrabe]]) | ||
+ | * [[Graziano Bellante]] ([[Salisfordian Football Federation|Salisford]]) | ||
+ | * [[Pío Osorio Ramos]] ([[Football Federation of the State of the Church|State of the Church]]) | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{col-3}} | ||
+ | '''Ecros''' | ||
+ | * [[Carlos Williamson]] ([[Jackian Football Federation|Jackson]]) | ||
+ | * [[Giaun Pesnanta]] ([[Tiroler Football Association|Tirol]]) | ||
+ | * [[Léonard Maurice]] ([[Quebecshire Football Association|Quebecshire]]) | ||
+ | {{col end}} | ||
== Tournament == | == Tournament == |
Latest revision as of 01:07, 22 July 2023
1928 Montcrabe | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Montcrabe |
Dates | 2–25 June 1928 |
Teams | 12 (from 3 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Creeperopolis (1st title) |
Runners-up | Castilliano |
Third place | Tirol |
Fourth place | Tumland |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 108 (3.38 per match) |
The 1928 Terraconservan Cup (Crabin: 1928 Kampjonat Dinjali tal-Futbal), was the inaugural edition of the Terraconservan Cup for men's national football teams, which took place in Montcrabe from 2 to 25 of June, 1928, in Montcrabe. TUFA, the governing body for international football, selected Montcrabe as the host nation given the organization's own localization in Montcrabe City - same place where the tournament took place in. The Montcrabe Cite Stade laid venue to all games in the competition.
The tournament involved 12 teams, 11 of which were invitees, along with the host nation, Montcrabe. A total of 36 matches occurred in Montcrabe City during the tournament. The opening match of the tournament took place between Montcrabe and El Salvador, ending 2-0 in favor of the hosts, and marking both the first goal scored, the first clean sheet, and the first victory in the history of the Terraconservan Cup. The knockout stage took place between 18 to 26 June, with the final being held in the latter date between Creeperopolis and Castilliano. Ending in a 1-0 victory for Creeperopolis after a Rivas Velázquez goal in the 64th minute, the Surian team lifted the first trophy of the international tournament.
Contents
Participants
Invited teams
CONFUSUR (8)
|
Ecros (7)
|
Ostlandet (1)
|
|
Team | Appearances |
---|---|
Atlántida | 0 (debut) |
Castilliano | 0 (debut) |
Creeperopolis | 0 (debut) |
El Salvador | 0 (debut) |
Entropan | 0 (debut) |
Jackson | 0 (debut) |
Karimun | 0 (debut) |
Kivu | 0 (debut) |
Lurjize | 0 (debut) |
Montcrabe | 0 (debut) |
Paleocacher | 0 (debut) |
Quebecshire | 0 (debut) |
Rakeo | 0 (debut) |
Salisford | 0 (debut) |
Tirol | 0 (debut) |
Tumland | 0 (debut) |
Venue
All the matches were held at the Montcrabe Cite Stade in Montcrabe City.
Montcrabe City |
---|
Montcrabe Cite Stade |
Capacity: 75,817 |
Final draw
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 4–7 June 1928 | 1 v 4, 2 v 3 |
Matchday 2 | 8–12 June 1928 | 1 v 3, 2 v 4 |
Matchday 3 | 13–16 June 1928 | 1 v 2, 3 v 4 |
Squads
Match officials
CONFUSUR
|
Ecros
|
Tournament
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Salisford | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Montcrabe (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | Atlántida | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 2 | |
4 | El Salvador | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Montcrabe | 2–0 | El Salvador |
---|---|---|
23' 24' |
Salisford | 5–1 | El Salvador |
---|---|---|
37' 38', 42' 43' 45' |
Bayarri Porxas 84' |
Atlántida | 3–1 | El Salvador |
---|---|---|
Noya Canton 35' Bouza Siquerios 63' Sotolongo Agar 79' |
Fontarnau Erill 18' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tirol | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Rakeo | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Karimun | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Quebecshire | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Tirol | 3–0 | Quebecshire |
---|---|---|
7', 32', 67' |
Karimun | 1–0 | Quebecshire |
---|---|---|
84' |
Tirol | 3–3 | Rakeo |
---|---|---|
32' 41' 85' |
8' 12' 42' |
Karimun | 0–2 | Tirol |
---|---|---|
3' 25' |
Quebecshire | 1–2 | Rakeo |
---|---|---|
Boissonade 77' | 34', 84' (pen.) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Castilliano | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Lurjize | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | Paleocacher | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | Jackson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Castilliano | 1–1 | Jackson |
---|---|---|
Fonts e Cerro 47' | 16' |
Castilliano | 3–1 | Lurjize |
---|---|---|
Lancóme e Maura 14' Martéu e Moléu 26' Ortega e Ortega 73' |
4' (pen.) |
Paleocacher | 3–1 | Jackson |
---|---|---|
3' 24' 85' |
14' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tumland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Creeperopolis | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Kivu | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Entropan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Tumland | 1–0 | Kivu |
---|---|---|
41' |
Creeperopolis | 3–1 | Entropan |
---|---|---|
Rivas Velázquez 25' Enríquez Payés 32' Moreno Salinas 57' |
41' |
Tumland | 3–0 | Entropan |
---|---|---|
37' (o.g.) 65' 69' |
Creeperopolis | 2–2 | Kivu |
---|---|---|
21' (o.g.) Suñer Jiménez 85' |
5' 57' |
Tumland | 1–1 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
51' | Rivas Velázquez 52' |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
18 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Salisford | 0 | |||||||||
21 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Creeperopolis | 3 | |||||||||
Creeperopolis (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
18 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Tirol | 0 | |||||||||
Tirol (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||||||
26 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Lurjize | 2 | |||||||||
Creeperopolis | 1 | |||||||||
19 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Castilliano | 0 | |||||||||
Castilliano | 1 | |||||||||
22 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Rakeo | 0 | |||||||||
Castilliano | 2 | |||||||||
19 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Tumland | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
Tumland | 3 | |||||||||
25 June – Montcrabe City | ||||||||||
Montcrabe | 1 | |||||||||
Tirol | 2 | |||||||||
Tumland | 0 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Salisford | 0–3 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
Rivas Velázquez 9' Galván Molina 47', 74' |
Semifinals
Creeperopolis | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Tirol |
---|---|---|
Galván Molina 113' Zaldívar Franco 119' |
Castilliano | 2–1 | Tumland |
---|---|---|
52' 87' |
69' |
Third-place match
Final
1928 Terraconservan Cup |
---|
Creeperopolis 1st title |
Statistics
Final rankings
R | Team | G | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creeperopolis | D | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 |
2 | Castilliano | C | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 |
3 | Tirol | B | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +5 | 9 |
4 | Tumland | D | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 |
Eliminated in the quarterfinals | ||||||||||
5 | Salisford | A | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 6 |
6 | Rakeo | B | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 5 |
7 | Montcrabe | A | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 4 |
8 | Lurjize | C | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 3 |
Eliminated in the group stage | ||||||||||
9 | Kivu | D | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Paleocacher | C | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Jackson | C | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 2 |
12 | Karimun | B | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | –3 | 2 |
13 | Atlántida | A | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 13 | –9 | 2 |
14 | Quebecshire | B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | –5 | 0 |
15 | Entropan | D | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | –6 | 0 |
16 | El Salvador | A | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | –8 | 0 |