2010 Copa Sur
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
2010 Salisford | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Salisford |
Dates | 19 June – 17 July 2010 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Salisford (5th title) |
Runners-up | Rakeo |
Third place | Creeperopolis |
Fourth place | El Salvador |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 27 |
The 2010 Copa Sur was the 22nd edition of the Copa Sur, the quadrennial international men's football championship of Sur organized by CONFUSUR.
Contents
Participating teams
The seven members of CONFUSUR participated in the 2010 Copa Sur. The seven members were:
- Cospania
- Creeperopolis
- El Salvador (defending champions)
- Rakeo
- Salisford (hosts)
- Sequoyah
- State of the Church
Seeding
Pots
|
|
Final draw
Pos. | Team |
---|---|
1 | Salisford |
2 | El Salvador |
3 | State of the Church |
4 | Rakeo |
5 | Sequoyah |
6 | Cospania |
7 | Creeperopolis |
Squads
Group stage
Tiebreakers
The ranking of teams in the group stage was determined as follows:
- Points obtained in all group matches (three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Points obtained in the matches played between the teams in question;
- Goal difference in the matches played between the teams in question;
- Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
- Fair play points in all group matches (only one deduction could be applied to a player in a single match):
- Yellow card: –1 points;
- Indirect red card (second yellow card): –3 points;
- Direct red card: –4 points;
- Yellow card and direct red card: –5 points;
- Drawing of lots
Matchdays
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 19 June | 1 v 7, 2 v 6, 3 v 5 |
Matchday 2 | 22 June | 1 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4 |
Matchday 3 | 25 June | 1 v 5, 2 v 4, 3 v 7 |
Matchday 4 | 28 June | 1 v 4, 2 v 3, 6 v 7 |
Matchday 5 | 1 July | 1 v 3, 4 v 7, 5 v 6 |
Matchday 6 | 4 July | 2 v 7, 3 v 6, 4 v 5 |
Matchday 7 | 7 July | 1 v 2, 4 v 6, 5 v 7 |
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creeperopolis (A) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 16 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | Salisford (H, A) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 13 | |
3 | El Salvador (A) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 10 | |
4 | Rakeo (A) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | Advance to two-leg playoff |
5 | State of the Church | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 4 | |
6 | Sequoyah | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 4 | |
7 | Cospania (E) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 2010. Source: 2010 Copa Sur Commission
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (H) Host
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (H) Host
Matches
Salisford | 1–2 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
15' | 42', 90' |
El Salvador | 2–1 | Cospania |
---|---|---|
28', 38' | 30' |
State of the Church | 1–0 | Sequoyah |
---|---|---|
36' |
El Salvador | 5–1 | Sequoyah |
---|---|---|
21', 40', 41', 58', 68' | 74' |
State of the Church | 1–2 | Rakeo |
---|---|---|
16' | 21', 59' |
El Salvador | 1–1 | Rakeo |
---|---|---|
69' | 82' |
State of the Church | 0–2 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
1', 83' |
El Salvador | 3–0 | State of the Church |
---|---|---|
26', 28', 67' |
Cospania | 0–2 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
2', 18' |
Salisford | 4–2 | State of the Church |
---|---|---|
10', 35', 54', 84' | 89', 90' |
Rakeo | 1–1 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
46' | 23' |
El Salvador | 1–2 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
17' | 11', 51' |
State of the Church | 1–1 | Cospania |
---|---|---|
48' | 52' |
Salisford | 2–1 | El Salvador |
---|---|---|
24', 76' | 40' |
Sequoyah | 1–5 | Creeperopolis |
---|---|---|
40' | 23', 25', 47', 64', 79' |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Two-leg playoff | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
12 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Creeperopolis | 1 | |||||||||
9/10 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Rakeo (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
Rakeo | 3/3 | |||||||||
17 July – TBD | ||||||||||
State of the Church | 0/0 | |||||||||
Rakeo | 1 | |||||||||
Salisford | 3 | |||||||||
13 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Salisford | 2 | |||||||||
El Salvador | 0 | Third-place match | ||||||||
15 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Creeperopolis | 9 | |||||||||
El Salvador | 1 | |||||||||
Two-leg playoff
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rakeo | 6–0 | State of the Church | 3–0 | 3–0 |
State of the Church | 0–3 | Rakeo |
---|---|---|
22', 23', 67' |
Rakeo | 3–0 | State of the Church |
---|---|---|
21', 24', 65' |
Rakeo advances to the semifinals.
Semifinals
Creeperopolis | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Rakeo |
---|---|---|
6' | 50', 113' |
Salisford | 2–0 | El Salvador |
---|---|---|
49', 84' |
Third-place match
Creeperopolis | 9–1 | El Salvador |
---|---|---|
14', 31', 42', 48', 56', 67', 78', 89', 90+1' | 65' |
Final
2010 Copa Sur |
---|
Salisford 5th title |
Final ranking
Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Champions | |||||||||
2 | Runners-up | |||||||||
3 | Third place | |||||||||
4 | Fourth place | |||||||||
5 | Eliminated in two-leg playoff | |||||||||
6 | Eliminated in group stage | |||||||||
7 |
Categories:
- Articles with short description
- Use dmy dates from February 2022
- Use Jackian from February 2022
- All LCNWiki articles written in Jackian
- Copa Sur
- CONFUSUR
- Terraconserva
- Cospania
- Creeperopolis
- Creeperopolis RP
- Creeperopolis Terraconserva
- Creeperopolis national football team international tournaments
- Rakeo
- Salisford
- Sequoyah