Difference between revisions of "1954 Copa Sur"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Teams) |
|||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
The six members CONFUSUR at the time participated in the 1954 Copa Sur. The six members were: | The six members CONFUSUR at the time participated in the 1954 Copa Sur. The six members were: | ||
− | * {{fb|Cospania}} ( | + | * {{fb|Cospania}} (defending champions) |
* {{fb|Creeperopolis}} | * {{fb|Creeperopolis}} | ||
* {{fb|El Salvador}} | * {{fb|El Salvador}} |
Revision as of 20:03, 18 February 2022
1954 Salisford | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Salisford |
Dates | 3–19 June 1954 |
Teams | 6 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 16 |
The 1954 Copa Sur was the 9th edition of the Copa Sur, the quadrennial international men's football championship of Sur organized by CONFUSUR.
Contents
Teams
The six members CONFUSUR at the time participated in the 1954 Copa Sur. The six members were:
- Cospania (defending champions)
- Creeperopolis
- El Salvador
- Salisford (hosts)
- Sequoyah
- State of the Church
Venue
Final draw
Seeding
|
|
|
Draw results
|
|
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | TBD 1954 | 1 v 3 |
Matchday 2 | TBD 1954 | 2 v 3 |
Matchday 3 | TBD 1954 | 1 v 2 |
Matchday 4 | TBD 1954 | 1 v 3 |
Matchday 5 | TBD 1954 | 2 v 3 |
Matchday 6 | TBD 1954 | 1 v 2 |
Squads
Group stage
Tiebreakers
The ranking of teams in the group stage was determined as follows:
- Points obtained in all group matches (two points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
- Drawing of lots
Group A
Template:1954 Copa Sur group tables
A1 | v | A3 |
---|---|---|
A2 | v | A3 |
---|---|---|
A1 | v | A2 |
---|---|---|
A1 | v | A3 |
---|---|---|
A2 | v | A3 |
---|---|---|
A1 | v | A2 |
---|---|---|
Group B
Template:1954 Copa Sur group tables
B1 | v | B3 |
---|---|---|
B2 | v | B3 |
---|---|---|
B1 | v | B2 |
---|---|---|
B1 | v | B3 |
---|---|---|
B2 | v | B3 |
---|---|---|
B1 | v | B2 |
---|---|---|
Knockout stage
Semifinals | Final | |||||
15 June – TBD | ||||||
Group A Winner | ||||||
19 June – TBD | ||||||
Group B Runner-Up | ||||||
Match 13 Winner | ||||||
16 June – TBD | ||||||
Match 14 Winner | ||||||
Group B Winner | ||||||
Group B Runner-Up | ||||||
Third place match | ||||||
18 June – TBD | ||||||
Match 13 Loser | ||||||
Match 14 Loser |
Semifinals
Group A Winner | v | Group B Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Group B Winner | v | Group B Runner-up |
---|---|---|
Third-place match
Match 13 Loser | v | Match 14 Loser |
---|---|---|
Final
Match 13 Winner | v | Match 14 Winner |
---|---|---|
Statistics
Final rankings
Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Champions | |||||||||
2 | Runners-up | |||||||||
3 | Third place | |||||||||
4 | Fourth place | |||||||||
5 | Eliminated in the group stage | |||||||||
6 |