1940 Communist International Cup
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1940 New Illyricum | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | New Illyricum |
Dates | 1 September - 1 November 1940 |
Teams | 4 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | {{country data New Illyricum
| flaglink/core | variant = | size = | name = | altlink = national football team | altvar = football }} |
Runners-up | {{country data Terranihil
| flaglink/core | variant = | size = | name = | altlink = national football team | altvar = football }} |
Third place | {{country data Ajakanistan
| flaglink/core | variant = | size = | name = | altlink = national football team | altvar = football }} |
Fourth place | {{country data The Eisley
| flaglink/core | variant = | size = | name = | altlink = national football team | altvar = football }} |
Contents
Teams
Tournament
Groups Stage
Tiebreakers
The following criteria were issued by the Communist International Cup for breaking ties:
- Points obtained in all group matches (two points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Points obtained in the match played between the teams in question;
- Goal difference in the match played between the teams in question;
- Drawing of lots
Groups Stage Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Illyricum (H) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Terranihil | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 | |
3 | The Eisley | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 2 | |
4 | Ajakanistan | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 2 |
New Illyricum | 4–2 | Terranihil |
---|---|---|
|
|
The Eisley | 2–1 | Ajakanistan |
---|---|---|
|
|
New Illyricum | 2–0 | The Eisley |
---|---|---|
|
Ajakanistan | 0–2 | Terranihil |
---|---|---|
|
Terranihil | 2–0 | The Eisley |
---|---|---|
|
Terranihil | 1-1 | New Illyricum |
---|---|---|
|
|
Ajakanistan | 3-0 | The Eisley |
---|---|---|
|
The Eisley | 0-2 | New Illyricum |
---|---|---|
|
Terranihil | 5-1 | Ajakanistan |
---|---|---|
|
|
New Illyricum | 4-0 | Ajakanistan |
---|---|---|
|
The Eisley | 1-2 | Terranihil |
---|---|---|
|
|
Ajakanistan | 0-3 | New Illyricum |
---|---|---|
|
Knockout Round
Semifinals | Finals | |||||
10 October – BP Turis Stadium | ||||||
New Illyricum | 2 | |||||
1 November – BP Turis Stadium | ||||||
Ajakanistan | 0 | |||||
New Illyricum | 2 | |||||
15 October – BP Turis Stadium | ||||||
Terranihil | 0 | |||||
Terranihil | 2 | |||||
The Eisley | 0 | |||||
Third Place | ||||||
25 October – BP Turis Stadium | ||||||
The Eisley | 0 | |||||
Ajakanistan | 4 |