Difference between revisions of "Administrative divisions of Terranihil"
Terranihil (talk | contribs) |
Terranihil (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| - || [[File:Flag terranihil new 2.png|60px]] || [[Terranihil]] || [[Guršaun]] || [[Guršaun]] || 55,000,000 | | - || [[File:Flag terranihil new 2.png|60px]] || [[Terranihil]] || [[Guršaun]] || [[Guršaun]] || 55,000,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | |} | |
== Districts == | == Districts == | ||
== Counties == | == Counties == |
Revision as of 22:36, 24 June 2022
Terranihil is made up of 12 governorates, each of which is composed of 5 districts for a total of 60 districts. Each district then contains a varying number of counties for a total of 356. Terranihil is a unitary state, thus political power is centered within the national government, with limited autonomy granted to local administrations. A governor and governatorial assembly manages each governorate, a district-minister and district assembly manage each district, and counties generally have elected councils.
Contents
History
Governorates
Each of the twelve governorates has an elected governatorial assembly. The number of seats on the assembly and election method varies but it is similar to the ranked process in which the parliament is elected. The assembly then elects a governor, also called governor-minister, as its executive leader.
# | Emblem | Governorate | Capital | Largest City | Population (2021) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Minaltar | Guršaun | Guršaun | 10,000,000 | |
2 | Felsafella | Cuthe City | Cuthe City | 37,000,000 | |
3 | Arožuegen | Čerasa | Arožuegen | 34,000,000 | |
4 | Mažel Maplas | Arcaviusia | Arcaviusia | 7,000,000 | |
5 | Dastivia | Dozhaut | Carmie | 7,000,0000 | |
6 | Upa | Nežtabank | Nežtabank | 32,000,000 | |
7 | West Acillia | Hégeis | Hégeis | 13,000,000 | |
8 | East Acillia | Solume | Solume | 11,000,000 | |
9 | Malgax | Tulaiza | Tulaiza | 56,000,000 | |
10 | Valeriana | Usenéja | Usenéja | 14,000,000 | |
11 | Sipaipa | Biezpaan | Biezpaan | 21,000,000 | |
12 | Pytabia | Lunie | Lunie | 18,000,000 | |
- | Terranihil | Guršaun | Guršaun | 55,000,000 |