1971 OFL Continental Cup
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1971 New Gandor | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | New Gandor |
Dates | 1971 |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Paleocacher (1st title) |
Runners-up | Syntsi |
Third place | Monsilva |
Fourth place | Zloveshchiy |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 59 (2.46 per match) |
The 1971 OFL Continental Cup was the second edition of the OFL Continental Cup, the quadrennial international men's football championship of Ostlandet organized by the OFL. This was the first edition of the cup to have both the hosts and the defending champions be eliminated in the group stage.
Contents
Participating teams
- Akvarelusus
- 23x15px Fujikuni
- Hazbin
- Syntsi
- Monsilva
- New Gandor (hosts)
- Paleocacher
- Rakhman (defending champions)
- Zloveshchiy
- Placeholder 1
- Placeholder 2
- Placeholder 3
Tournament
Tiebreakers
The ranking of teams in the group stage was determined as follows:
- Points obtained in all group matches (three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
- Drawing of lots
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monsilva | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Paleocacher | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | New Gandor (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | Placeholder 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 1971. Source: https://ofl.pal/cc/results/1971
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
New Gandor | 1–1 | Monsilva |
---|---|---|
73' | 58' |
Paleocacher | 2–1 | Placeholder 1 |
---|---|---|
70', 85' | 68' |
Monsilva | 1–0 | Paleocacher |
---|---|---|
37' |
New Gandor | 3–1 | Placeholder 1 |
---|---|---|
18', 38', 85' | 26' |
Monsilva | 3–0 | Placeholder 1 |
---|---|---|
9', 10', 31' |
Paleocacher | 1–0 | New Gandor |
---|---|---|
77' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Syntsi | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Akvarelusus | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Rakhman | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Placeholder 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 1971. Source: https://ofl.pal/cc/results/1971
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Akvarelusus | 1–1 | Syntsi |
---|---|---|
81' | 36' |
Rakhman | 2–1 | Placeholder 3 |
---|---|---|
28', 57' | 41' |
Syntsi | 3–2 | Placeholder 3 |
---|---|---|
28', 65', 85' | 80', 86' |
Akvarelusus | 2–2 | Rakhman |
---|---|---|
68', 71' | 60', 77' |
Akvarelusus | 3–2 | Placeholder 3 |
---|---|---|
20', 76', 85' | 53', 62' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hazbin | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Zloveshchiy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | 23x15px Fujikuni | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Placeholder 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 1971. Source: https://ofl.pal/cc/results/1971
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Hazbin | 1–0 | Placeholder 2 |
---|---|---|
52' |
Zloveshchiy | 3–0 | 23x15px Fujikuni |
---|---|---|
37', 53', 55' |
Hazbin | 1–0 | Zloveshchiy |
---|---|---|
5' |
Placeholder 2 | 2–2 | Zloveshchiy |
---|---|---|
52', 78' | 13', 21' |
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
4 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Monsilva | 0 | |||||||||
2 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Paleocacher | 3 | |||||||||
Paleocacher | 2 | |||||||||
7 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Akvarelusus | 1 | |||||||||
Paleocacher | 2 | |||||||||
Syntsi | 0 | |||||||||
5 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Syntsi | 2 | |||||||||
3 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Zloveshchiy | 1 | Third-place match | ||||||||
Storosnova | 1 | |||||||||
6 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Zloveshchiy | 2 | |||||||||
Monsilva | 1 | |||||||||
Zloveshchiy | 0 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Paleocacher | 2–1 | Akvarelusus |
---|---|---|
8', 14' | 82' |
Zloveshchiy | 2–1 | Hazbin |
---|---|---|
7', 50' | 64' |
Semifinals
Paleocacher | 3–0 | Monsilva |
---|---|---|
40', 51', 54' |
Syntsi | 2–1 | Zloveshchiy |
---|---|---|
75', 85' | 15' |
Third-place match
Monsilva | 1–0 | Zloveshchiy |
---|---|---|
89' |
Final
Paleocacher | 2–0 | Syntsi |
---|---|---|
38', 65' |
1971 OFL Continental Cup |
---|
Paleocacher First title |