1940 Terraconservan Cup 1940 Paleocacher
Host country Paleocacher Dates 1940 Teams 12 (from 3 confederations) Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
The 1940 Terraconservan Cup was the fourth edition of the Terraconservan Cup , the quadrennial international football championship for senior men's national teams. It took place in 1940.
Qualified teams
CONFUSUR (5)
LFE (4)
OFL (3)
Final draw
Seeding
Pot 1
Team
Qualification result
TBD
CONFUSUR 1st
TBD
CONFUSUR 2nd
TBD
LFE 1st
Paleocacher
Host, defending champions
Pot 2
Team
Qualification result
TBD
CONFUSUR 3rd
TBD
LFE 2nd
TBD
LFE 3rd
TBD
OFL 1st
Pot 3
Team
Qualification result
TBD
CONFUSUR 4th
TBD
CONFUSUR 5th
TBD
LFE 4th
TBD
OFL 2nd
Draw results
Group A
Pos
Team
A1
TBD
A2
TBD
A3
TBD
Group B
Pos
Team
B1
TBD
B2
TBD
B3
TBD
Group C
Pos
Team
C1
TBD
C2
TBD
C3
TBD
Group D
Pos
Team
D1
TBD
D2
TBD
D3
TBD
Group stage schedule
Matchdays
Dates
Matches
Matchday 1
TBD 1940
1 v 3
Matchday 2
TBD 1940
2 v 3
Matchday 3
TBD 1940
1 v 2
Tournament
Group stage
Tiebreakers
The following criteria were issued by the Terraconservan Cup for breaking ties:
Points obtained in all group matches (two points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
Goal difference in all group matches;
Number of goals scored in all group matches;
Points obtained in the match played between the teams in question;
Goal difference in the match played between the teams in question;
Drawing of lots
Group A
Pos.
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Advances to knockout stage
2.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Group B
Pos.
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Advances to knockout stage
2.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Group C
Pos.
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Advances to knockout stage
2.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Group D
Pos.
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Advances to knockout stage
2.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
TBD – Cork
Group A Winner
TBD – Cork
Group D Runner-up
Match 13 Winner
TBD – Derry
Match 14 Winner
Group B Winner
TBD – Derry
Group C Runner-up
Match 17 Winner
TBD – Cork
Match 18 Winner
Group C Winner
TBD – Derry
Group B Runner-up
Match 15 Winner
TBD – Derry
Match 16 Winner Third Place
Group D Winner
TBD – Cork
Group A Runner-up
Match 17 Loser
Match 18 Loser
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Third-place match
Final
Statistics
Final rankings