Augustus Young

From The League Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

His Excellency Major General

Augustus Young

ᎦᎶᏂ ᎠᏲᎵ
Young in June 2021.
Young in June 2021.
16th President of Sequoyah
Assumed office
6 December 2020[note 1]
Provisional President until 21 May 2022
Serving with Rushing Waters (from 2022)
Vice PresidentPosition vacant (until 2022)
Ernesto Castro Aldana (from 2022)
Preceded byWilliam Adama (interim)
Leader of the Reorganized Constitutional Government of the Republic of Sequoyah
In office
6 December 2020 – 21 May 2022
Preceded byPosition established
Succeeded byPosition abolished
Personal details
Born
Augustus Juniper Young

(1987-08-15) 15 August 1987 (age 35)
Freemont, Sequoyah
NationalitySequoyan
Political partyNational Reconstruction Party
Other political
affiliations
Alma materAngeles Military College
OccupationMilitary officer, politician
Military service
Nickname(s)Jóven
Allegiance Sequoyah
Branch/service Sequoyan Army
Years of service2009–present
RankMajor General Major General[note 2]
Commands
Battles/warsSequoyan Frontier Wars
Deltinian Insurgency (POW)
Sequoyan Civil War
AwardsOrder of National Merit

Augustus Juniper Young (Sequoyan: ᎦᎶᏂ ᎣᏂᎡᎯ ᎠᏲᎵ; transliterated as: Galoni Oniehi Ayoli;[note 3] born 15 August 1987), also known in parts of Sequoyah as Augusto Juníper Jóven,[note 4] is a Sequoyan military officer and politician who currently serves as the white co-president of Sequoyah. He also served as the leader of the Reorganized Constitutional Government of the Republic of Sequoyah (RCGRS), the CODECO-backed provisional government of Sequoyah, throughout its existence from December 2020 to May 2022.

A military officer in the Sequoyan Army, Young served in the Sequoyan Frontier Wars against militant fighters of the Cheyall and Navaja tribes in Cheyenne and Arapaho, respectively. In April 2020, Young was given the command of the Sequoyan Volunteer Battalion (BSV) which was sent by the Sequoyan government to assist the Creeperian Armed Forces (FAC) in the Deltinian Insurgency. He and his entire unit, however, were taken as prisoners of war by the Creeperian government in May 2020 after the Sequoyan government legalized slavery. He and his unit were held by the Creeperian government at the Ningüino Military Internment Camp from May to December 2020.

After the start of the Sequoyan Civil War and the beginning of the military intervention by the CODECO Mission in Sequoyah (COMISEQ), Young was selected and installed by the COMISEQ as the provisional president of Sequoyah, establishing the Reorganized Constitutional Government of the Republic of Sequoyah as the country's provisional government. Young and interim President Admiral William Adama contested the presidency until January 2021 when Adama was forced to resign and surrendered to COMISEQ forces. After Adama's resignation, Young fought against rebel forces who continued to support deposed president-elect Edward Calhoun, officially ending the civil war on 21 May 2021.

During his provisional presidency, Young was frequently referred to by foreign analysts as a COMISEQ puppet,[1] and his presidency was very unpopular among Sequoyans, however, he has since improved his image and approval with his policies, political and electoral reforms, and infrastructure projects. He signed contracts with various Creeperian companies and negotiated loans with CODECO to help pursue his projects, which have been described as being "very ambitious" attempts at modernizing the country.

He stood for election in the 2022 white presidential election as a member of the National Reconstruction Party (GAU), and defeated independent opponent Rhett House by a 53–47 percentage margin. He was inaugurated as one of the country's co-presidents, along with tribal President Rushing Waters, on 21 May 2022. His National Reconstruction Party, together with the Federalist Party (NIP) and the Creeperian League (LECRE), gained majorities in both chambers of the Congress of Sequoyah. Young has stated that he intends to have Sequoyah be fully readmitted as a member of CODECO by 2024.

Young is a controversial figure within Sequoyah. His supporters, right-wing Sequoyans, and Creepero-Sequoyans see him as a peacemaker and war hero who brought an end to the Sequoyan Civil War. Meanwhile, his detractors, left-wing Sequoyans, many tribal Sequoyans, and even some former pro-Calhounist fighters see him as a traitor who sold the country to CODECO and permitted COMISEQ's military occupation of the country.

Early life

Augustus Young was born in Freemont, Sequoyah, on 15 August 1987. His parents are Edward and Amelia Young. He is the eldest of three children, with his younger siblings being Junia and Edmund. He was raised in a conservative family, and both of his parents were members of the right-wing Federalist Party (NIP). He joined the party in 2005.

Military career

Young attended the Angeles Military College from 2006 to 2009, and joined the Sequoyan Army as an officer after his graduation at the age of 22. He started his military career with service in the Sequoyan Frontier Wars, which had been raging in the country since 1876. He was mostly stationed in Cheyenne, engaging in combat against militant Cheyall fighters. In 2013, Young was transferred to Arapaho, fighting against militant Navaja fighters. There, he reportedly was considered to be a "heroic" and "effective" leader, which led to his promotion to the rank of captain in September 2015.

In mid-April 2020, the Sequoyan government sent a military unit of 500 soldiers, known as the Sequoyan Volunteer Battalion (BSV), to fight for the government of Creeperopolis against the Society of Deltinian Brothers (SOHEDEL) and the Holy Army of al-Mutasim (SEM) during the Deltinian Insurgency,[2] as Deltinian insurgents had recently attacked Sequoyan territory the month prior.[3] The unit began to engage Deltinian separatists in the department of San Juan on 19 April 2020.[4] In late-April 2020, however, the Sequoyan government legalized slavery, and as a result, the Creeperian government arrested the entire unit of Sequoyans, including Young, on 2 May 2020.[5] He and his entire unit were imprisoned by the Creeperian government at the Ningüino Military Internment Camp in the department of Santa Ana.

President of Sequoyah

Appointment to the presidency

In June 2020, President Odysseus Stanford resigned due to continued controversy about the legalization of slavery and ongoing ethnic and racial violence in the country between white and tribal Sequoyans. He was succeeded by Admiral William Adama as interim president and scheduled elections for October 2020. In the election, Brigadier General Edward Calhoun defeated Ulysses Lincoln, the Territorial Governor of New Austin,[6] however, Adama annulled the results of the election and had Calhoun arrested on 27 November 2020.[7]

On 6 December 2020, the Cooperation and Development Coalition (CODECO) declared the formation of the CODECO Mission in Sequoyah (COMISEQ) and launched a military intervention in the country as the Sequoyan Civil War began between supporters of Adama and supporters of Calhoun.[8] Young, who was still in Creeperian custody, accepted CODECO's offer as serving as the provisional president of Sequoyah, and CODECO proclaimed Young as provisional president the day following the intervention's announcement.[9] Lincoln was initially offered to serve as provisional president, however, he declined and swore his allegiance to Adama. Young stated that the Creeperian government offered to free him and his soldiers, pardon him and his soldiers of any crimes, and to help them establish a provisional Sequoyan government, in exchange for pledging his allegiance to COMISEQ and working closely with COMISEQ forces to overthrow Adama's government.

CODECO issued a final ultimatum to Adama on 16 December 2020 that he must resign from the presidency no later than 25 December 2020, when he initially promised to do so after Calhoun's victory in the October 2020 election. The ultimatum stated that Adama had to recognize Young as president,[10] however, Adama rejected the ultimatum. On 26 December 2020, Augusto Cabañeras Gutiérrez, the minister of defense of Creeperopolis, announced that Adama had been deposed as the deadline of the ultimatum has passed and he proclaimed Young as provisional president of Sequoyah.[11] Young and Adama both claimed to be president of Sequoyah until 4 January 2021, when Adama ordered his soldiers to surrender and accepted Young as the president of Sequoyah, securing both Young and CODECO total control of the Sequoyan government.[12]

Ending the civil war

Creeperian soldiers just before the Hamlin Avenue Massacre in January 2021. Young was criticized for failing to prevent the massacre from happening.

On 26 January 2021, a crowd of protestors gathered in Nueva Vegas outside of a barracks where Creeperian soldiers were stationed, protesting the CODECO occupation of the Sequoyah and the presidency of Young, which the crowd declared was an illegitimate president and a puppet of CODECO.[13] Creeperian soldiers mobilized to disperse the protestors, and after the crowd began charing at the soldiers, several Creeperian soldiers began firing into the crowd, killing and injuring many.[14] Creeperian Lieutenant Colonel Nicolás Ledesma Quijano issued a statement regarding the incident,[15] which is now known as the Hamlin Avenue Massacre during which 17 people were killed and 23 more were injured.[16] Later that day, Young released a statement regarding the massacre, reading:

We are saddened by the loss of life in Nueva Vegas. The Sequoyan Government is committed to investigating the incident and ensuring other losses of life are prevented. We reaffirm our commitment to ensuring the long-term success of COMISEQ and are devoted to stability and peace in the region. We will be working in concert with COMISEQ leaders to prevent further violence. Provisional President Augustus Young, 26 January 2021[17]

A poll conducted by Radio Nueva Vegas and released the day after the massacre found that 65 percent of respondents disapproved of Young's presidency, with only 31 percent approving of his administration. The poll also found that 71 percent of respondents disapproved of CODECO's military occupation and 87 percent disapproved on how the Creeperian soldiers handled the events in Nueva Vegas the day prior.[18]

Young took command of a Sequoyan army, numbering 12,000 soldiers,[1] outside of San Juan Diego, the final Calhounist major stronghold in Sequoyah, on 2 February 2021.[19] Young's army, together with Creeperian and Salisfordian COMISEQ forces, attacked pro-Calhounist forces in the city on 10 February 2021, offering amnesty to any soldiers who peacefully surrendered to his forces in an effort to quickly end the battle. The city fell to Young's forces on 15 February 2021. He issued a proclamation stating that any remaining Calhounist forces would be granted amnesty if they surrender and pledge their loyalty to his new government. Additionally, he called for the Terraconserva Council of Nations (TCN) and COMISEQ forces to deploy medical supplies and peacekeepers to San Juan Diego.[20]

On 21 May 2021, Young declared victory over the Calhounist forces after the last major Calhounist force surrendered earlier that day. Young also extended his provisional presidency by a year, granting himself supreme power over the law and effectively ruling the country by decree, establishing a de facto military dictatorship.[21]

Post-civil war administration

Rushing Waters, Young's co-president since May 2022.

In March 2022, Young founded the right-wing National Reconstruction Party (GAU), which later became a member of the International Patriotic League (LPI). On 1 May 2022, Young defeated Rhett House in the 2022 Sequoyan white presidential election, winning 253,214 votes to Rhett's 226,201 votes.[22] He assumed office as co-president of Sequoyah with Rushing Waters, the leader of the Cheyall tribe, on 21 May 2022. In the elections for the country's legislature, his National Reconstruction Party, in a coalition with the Federalist Party and the Creeperian League (LECRE), gained a majority in both chambers of the Congress of Sequoyah.

Relations with CODECO

On 18 February 2021, Young announced that entered talks with the Creeperian government and the Unión Pacífico railroad for the possibility of connecting the railroads of Sequoyah and Creeperopolis from Arapaho to Castilliano. The planned expansion was a "key part" of Young's plan to "modernize Sequoyah within 20 years." The proposed expansion was criticized by several Native leaders.[23]

On 24 May 2021, Young announced that CODECO would grant Sequoyah a ₵5 billion credit loan which would be used to "[improve] infrastructure, [build] a hydroelectric dam, solar panels, [and] running water systems, and [the] updating [of] Sequoyan oil infrastructure to bring it up to code with TCN requirements." Young stated that the loan was the first step in building a "modern, mechanized Sequoyah," in what he calls the Sequoyan Economic Adjustment Program. Despite protests from some Native leaders and activists, citing the new projects would lead to the destruction of Native land, Young continued with the loan and expressed interest in contracting the Creeperian construction firm Expanding For You (EXPATI) in helping complete the planned projects.[24]

Young has expressed his intentions to get Sequoyah readmitted to CODECO by 2024, despite previous opposition to the notion by the other members of CODECO. Following the 2nd Emergency Meeting of the Cooperation and Development Coalition which resulted in the suspension of Andaluzia from CODECO for nationalizing Salisfordian oil rigs in the Andaluzian Sea,[25] Young praised CODECO for their "decisive action" against an injustice caused by one of its members.

On 1 June 2022, Young met with a delegation from Creeperopolis to negotiate and end to the occupation and Sequoyah's readmission to CODECO. There, the Creeperian and Sequoyan governments came to an agreement: Sequoyah will hold referendums in its border regions with the question of annexation to Creeperopolis, in exchange for the end of the military occupation by December 2022, readmission to CODECO by January 2023, and the granting of a ₵10 billion credit loan.[26] The agreement was heavily criticized by white and tribal Sequoyans living in the areas subject to the referendum, but was also met by strong support from Creeperans living in the northern territories of Eastern Sequoyah who wished to return to Creeperian rule for the first time in 500 years.

Personal life

Little is known about Young's personal life. He is known to support the Sequoyah national football team and Freemont FC.

Honors and ranks

Awards and decorations

Presidential styles of
Augustus Juniper Young
Emblem of Sequoyah
Reference styleHis Excellency
Spoken styleYour Excellency
Alternative styleSir
Domestic decorations

 Sequoyah

Foreign decorations

 Creeperopolis

 El Salvador

 Salisford

 State of the Church

Military ranks

  • Second Lieutenant Second Lieutenant (2009 – March 2011)
  • First Lieutenant First Lieutenant (March 2011 – September 2015)
  • Captain Captain (September 2015 – 6 December 2020)
  • Major Major (6 December 2020 – 10 January 2021)
  • Major General Major General (10 January 2021 – present)

Electoral history

2022 Sequoyan presidential election
CandidatePartyVotes%
Augustus YoungNational Reconstruction Party253,21452.82
Rhett HouseIndependent226,20147.18
Total479,415100.00
Valid votes479,41596.89
Invalid/blank votes15,4033.11
Total votes494,818100.00
Source: Sequoyan Election Commission

See also

TCNFlagNew.png Terraconserva portal

Notes

  1. Young's presidency was disputed with interim President William Adama from 6 December 2020 until Adama's resignation on 4 January 2021.
  2. Young held the rank of Captain at the time he took office as president, but later promoted himself to Major, and later, Major General during his presidency.
  3. Sequoyan pronunciation: [gɑːˈloʊ.niː oʊˈnjɛ.hiː ɑːˈjoʊ.liː].
  4. Creeperian: Ափգփստո Ջփնձպեր Ջօվեն; Creeperian pronunciation: [awˈɣus.to xuˈni.peɾ ˈxo.βen].

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Justice, Clancy Charles (2 February 2021). "ᎠᏲᎵ ᎠᏓᏁᏤᏗ 12,000 ᎠᏂᏯᏫᏍᎩ ᏙᏯᏗᏢ ᎾᏍᎦᏅᏅᎠ ᏧᎸᏫᏍᏓᏁᏗ ᎤᏲᎱᏒ" [Young in Command of 12,000 Soldiers Outside of San Juan Diego]. freemontexpisitor.com.sq (in Sequoyan). San Juan Diego, Sequoyah: Freemont Expositor. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  2. Franco Rodríguez, Carlos Jorge (16 April 2020). "Secoya Manda 500 Soldados a Asistir el Gobierno Creeperiano en San Juan" [Sequoyah Send 500 Soldiers to Assist the Creeperian Government in San Juan]. gacetacreeperiano.org.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). Gaceta Creeperiano. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  3. Franco Rodríguez, Carlos Jorge (21 March 2020). "Militantes Deltinianos Atacáron al Navaja en Secoya; Fuerzas Deltinianos Destruyidos" [Deltinian Militants Attacks the Navaja in Sequoyah; Deltinian Forces Destroyed]. gacetacreeperiano.org.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Salvador, Creeperopolis: Gaceta Creeperiano. Retrieved 4 October 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  4. Franco Rodríguez, Carlos Jorge (19 April 2020). "Soldados Secoyaneros Empiezan Operaciones Junto conel Ejército Creeperiano" [Sequoyan Soldiers Begin Joint-Operations with the Creeperian Army]. gacetacreeperiano.org.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). Gaceta Creeperiano. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  5. Franco Rodríguez, Carlos Jorge (2 May 2020). "Batallón Secoyanero de Voluntares Arrestado en Creeperópolis por'la Legalización del Esclavitud porel Gobierno de Secoya" [Sequoyan Volunteer Battalion Arrested in Creeperopolis due to the Sequoyan Government's Legalization of Slavery]. gacetacreeperiano.org.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). Gaceta Creeperiano. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  6. Sequoyan Election Commission (1 November 2020). "ᏂᏚᎵᏍᏔᏅ ᏚᏂᏃᏗ 2020 ᏍᏏᏉᏯ ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯ ᏗᏙᎩᏯᏍᏗ" [Results of the October 2020 Sequoyan Presidential Election]. seqgov.gov.sq (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Government of Sequoyah. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  7. Adama, William Martin (27 November 2020). "ᎦᏂᏰᎬ ᎠᏓᏙᎵᏍᏗ ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯᎠᏑᏰᏍᏗ ᎦᏟᏌᏅᎦᎴᏴᏔᏅ ᎤᏌᎯᎸᏥᏌᎠᎦᏛᏅ ᎠᏓᏂᏴᏗ ᎣᏪᏅᏒ ᏙᏯᏗᏢ ᎠᏎᏊᎢᎦᏚᎲᎢ ᎪᎯᎢᎦ ᎾᎯᏳᏥᎨᏎᏍᏗ ᏍᏏᏉᏯ ᎠᏰᎵᎤᏙᏢᎡ" [Terrorist Sympathizer and President-Elect Edward Calhoun Arrested at his Home Outside Freemont Today by the Sequoyan Government]. seqgov.gov.sq (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Government of Sequoyah. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  8. Cabañeras Gutiérrez, Augusto Ramón (5 December 2020). "Promesa, Progresso, Prosperidad, y Paz" [Promise, Progress, Prosperity, and Peace]. mindef.gob.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Salvador, Creeperopolis: Ministry of Defense. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  9. Cabañeras Gutiérrez, Augusto Ramón (6 December 2020). "Capitan Augusto Juníper Jóven Proclamado Presidente de Secoya por'CODECO" [Captain Augustus Juniper Young Proclaimed President of Sequoyah by CODECO]. mindef.gob.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Salvador, Creeperopolis: Ministry of Defense. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  10. Cabañeras Gutiérrez, Augusto Ramón (16 December 2020). "Ultimátum Final de CODECO" [CODECO Final Ultimatum]. mindef.gob.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Salvador, Creeperopolis: Ministry of Defense. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  11. Cabañeras Gutiérrez, Augusto Ramón (26 December 2020). "Derrotado del Presidente Illegal Guillermo Adáma" [Deposition of Illegal President William Adama]. mindef.gob.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Salvador, Creeperopolis: Ministry of Defense. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  12. Justice, Clancy Charles (14 February 2021). "ᎢᏳᏍᏗᏗᎦᎸᏫᏍᏓᏁᏗ ᎠᎴ ᏍᏏᏉᏯ ᎠᏂᏌᏙᏯᏍᎩ ᎦᏌᏙᏯᏍᏗ ᎾᎾᎯ ᎾᏍᎦᏅᏅᎠ ᏧᎸᏫᏍᏓᏁᏗ ᎤᏲᎱᏒ" [COMISEQ and Sequoyan Forces Push into San Juan Diego]. freemontexpositor.com.sq (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Freemont Expositor. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  13. Smith, Hugh James (26 January 2021). "ᏗᎦᏘᎴᎩ ᎢᏳᏍᏗᏗᎦᎸᏫᏍᏓᏁᏗ ᏗᎦᏘᎸᏍᏗ ᎤᎾᏄᎪᏨ ᎢᏤ ᏚᏓᏡᎬ" [Anti-COMISEQ Protest Appears in Nueva Vegas]. nvt.com.sq (in Sequoyan). Nueva Vegas, Sequoyah: Nueva Vegas Times. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  14. Smith, Hugh James (26 January 2021). ""ᏕᎨᏥᎢᎲᎢ" ᎬᏂᎨᏒᎢᎬᏁᎸ ᎢᏤ ᏚᏓᏡᎬ ᎤᏍᏗᎤᏪᏴ ᎠᏂᏯᏫᏍᎩᏚᏂᎳᏦᏛ" ["Massacre" Reported in Nueva Vegas at Creeperian Barracks]. nvt.com.sq (in Sequoyan). Nueva Vegas, Sequoyah: Nueva Vegas Times. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  15. Ledesma Quijano, Nicolás Alexander (26 January 2021). "Declaración Sobre los'Eventos del 26 de Enero de 2021" [Statement Regarding the Events of 26 January 2021] (in Creeperian Spanish). Nueva Vegas, Sequoyah. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  16. House, Rhett Hugh (26 January 2021). "23 ᏗᎦᏘᎸᏍᏗ ᎠᏥᎸᎩ ᏕᎨᏥᎢᎲᎢ ᎦᏅᏆᎶᏍᏗ ᎦᎳᏅᏛ ᎤᏍᏗᎤᏪᏴ ᎠᏂᏯᏫᏍᎩ" [23 Protestors Killed in Massacre at Hamlin Avenue by the Creeperian Army]. nvt.com.sq (in Sequoyan). Nueva Vegas, Sequoyah: Nueva Vegas Times. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  17. Young, Augustus Juniper (26 January 2021). "ᎠᏰᎵᎤᏒᎧᎵ ᎧᏃᎮᎸᎯ ᏂᏛᎴᏅᏓ ᏗᎦᎸᏫᏍᏓᏁᏗ ᎠᎵᏍᏕᎸᏙᏗ ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯ" [Official Statement from the Office of the Provisional President] (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Government of Sequoyah. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  18. Stanford, Justin Gerald (27 January 2021). "ᏃᎵᏍᎬᎢ ᎠᏎᎸ ᎠᏙᏱᏯᏛᎠᎬᏩᎵ ᏂᏕᎦᎵᏍᏔᏂᏙᎲ: ᎠᏂᏓᏪᎯ, ᎠᏎᏊᎢᎦᏚᎲᎢ, ᎢᏤ ᏚᏓᏡᎬ" [Opinion Poll of Political Events: Angeles, Freemont, Nueva Vegas]. gawonisgi-nv.com.sq (in Sequoyan). Nueva Vegas, Sequoyah: Radio Nueva Vegas. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  19. Chacón González, Lázaro Santiago (2 February 2021). "Batalla en San Juan Diego Piensa que es Immanente" [Battle in San Juan Diego Expected to be Immanent]. mindef.gob.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Juan Diego, Sequoyah: Ministry of Defense. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  20. Chacón González, Lázaro Santiago (15 February 2021). "Presidente Provisional Augusto Juníper Jóven Declara Victoria en San Juan Diego" [Provisional President Augustus Juniper Young Claims Victory in San Juan Diego]. mindef.gob.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Juan Diego, Sequoyah: Ministry of Defense. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  21. Young, Augustus Juniper (21 May 2021). "ᎦᎶᏂ ᎣᏂᎡᎯ ᎠᏲᎵ ᎤᏁᏨᎩ ᎠᏓᏎᎪᎩᏍᏗ ᎦᏬᎯᎸᏙᏗ ᎤᏌᎯᎸᏥᏌᎠᎦᏛᏅ ᏍᏏᏉᏯ ᎠᏓᏅ ᏓᏄᏩ" [Augustus Juniper Young Declares Victory Over Calhounists in the Sequoyan Civil War]. seqgov.gov.sq (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Government of Sequoyah. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  22. Sequoyan Election Commission (1 May 2022). "2022 ᏍᏏᏉᏯ ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯ ᏗᏙᎩᏯᏍᏗ ᏄᎵᏍᏔᏅ" [2022 Sequoyan Presidential Election Results]. seqgov.gov.sq (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Government of Sequoyah. Retrieved 1 May 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  23. Young, Augustus Juniper (18 February 2021). "ᎠᎵᏍᏕᎸᏙᏗ ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯ ᎦᎶᏂ ᎣᏂᎡᎯ ᎠᏲᎵ ᎦᏬᏂᏍᎪ ᎬᏙᏗ ᎤᏍᏗᎤᏪᏴ ᎠᏰᎵᎤᏙᏢᎡ ᏗᏌᏊᎤᎾᎵᎪᎯ ᏭᏕᎵᎬᎠᎺᏉ ᎧᏁᏉᏍᏗ ᏔᎷᎩᏍᎩᏅᏃᎯ ᎠᏰᎵ ᏔᎵ ᎠᏰᎵᏚᎾᏙᏢᏒ" [Provisional President Augustus Juniper Young in Talks with the Creeperian Government and Unión Pacífico to Expand Railroad Between the Two Nations] (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Government of Sequoyah. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  24. Young, Augustus Juniper (24 May 2021). "ᎠᎵᏍᏕᎸᏙᏗ ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯ ᎦᎶᏂ ᎠᏲᎵ ᏚᏃᏣᎳᏅ ᏍᏏᏉᏯ ᎠᎳᏏᏅᏙᏗ ᎣᏍᏛᎾᏅᏁᎲ ᎠᏟᎶᏍᏙᏗ" [Provisional President Augustus Young Announces Sequoyan Economic Adjustment Program]. seqgov.gov.sq (in Sequoyan). Freemont, Sequoyah: Government of Sequoyah. Retrieved 22 March 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  25. Franco Rodríguez, Carlos Jorge (13 May 2022). "Րեյ Ամոր Վոլտեա լա'Ֆածտփրա դել Գասոլինա ա լոս'Ծոնտրիբփյենտես, Սիստեմա Անդալփզեթո Ծորրփպտո Եխպփեստո" [King Amor Flips the Gas Bill to the Taxpayers, Corrupt Andaluzian System Exposed]. gacetacreeperiano.org.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). San Salvador, Creeperopolis: Gaceta Creeperiano. Retrieved 15 May 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)
  26. Correa Encarnación, Nicolás (1 June 2022). "Ծոնվենիո դել 1 դե Ջփնիո" [1 June Agreement]. miasex.gob.cr (in Creeperian Spanish). Freemont, Sequoyah: Ministry of External Affairs. Retrieved 20 October 2022.CS1 maint: unrecognized language (link)

External links

Wiki.png Media related to Augustus Young at LCN Wiki

Political offices
Preceded by
William Adama
(interim)
President of Sequoyah
(provisional until 2022)

2020–present
Served alongside: Rushing Waters (from 2022)
Incumbent
New title Leader of the
Reorganized Constitutional Government
of the Republic of Sequoyah

2020–2022
Position abolished
Military offices
Preceded by
William Adama
Commander-in-Chief of the
Sequoyan Armed Forces

2020–present
Incumbent
New command Commander of the
Sequoyan Volunteer Battalion

2020
Command abolished