1967 OFL Continental Cup
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1967 Paleocacher | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Paleocacher |
Dates | 1967 |
Teams | 12 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Rakhman (1st title) |
Runners-up | Paleocacher |
Third place | Akvarelusus |
Fourth place | Kernev |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 74 (3.08 per match) |
The 1967 OFL Continental Cup was the inaugural edition of the OFL Continental Cup, the quadrennial international men's football championship of Ostlandet organized by the OFL.
Contents
Participating teams
- Akvarelusus
- Kernev
- Hazbin
- Syntsi
- Monsilva
- New Gandor
- Paleocacher (hosts)
- Rakhman
- Zloveshchiy
- Placeholder 1
- Placeholder 2
- Placeholder 3
Tournament
Tiebreakers
The ranking of teams in the group stage was determined as follows:
- Points obtained in all group matches (three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
- Drawing of lots
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paleocacher (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Syntsi | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Hazbin | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Placeholder 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 1967. Source: https://ofl.pal/cc/results/1967
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
Paleocacher | 1–0 | Syntsi |
---|---|---|
74' |
Hazbin | 2–1 | Placeholder 3 |
---|---|---|
22', 86' | 36' |
Paleocacher | 2–1 | Placeholder 3 |
---|---|---|
6', 54' | 25' |
Syntsi | 3–0 | Placeholder 3 |
---|---|---|
23', 48', 77' |
Paleocacher | 1–0 | Hazbin |
---|---|---|
50' |
Notes:
1 Severe inclement weather caused match officials to postpone the match from June 30th to July 1st.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monsilva | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Akvarelusus | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Placeholder 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | New Gandor | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 1967. Source: https://ofl.pal/cc/results/1967
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
New Gandor | 2–2 | Akvarelusus |
---|---|---|
17', 66' | 6', 23' |
Placeholder 1 | 1–0 | Monsilva |
---|---|---|
35' |
Monsilva | 4–1 | Akvarelusus |
---|---|---|
11', 30', 49', 52' | 20' |
New Gandor | 1–1 | Placeholder 1 |
---|---|---|
41' | 79' |
Akvarelusus | 4–1 | Placeholder 1 |
---|---|---|
9', 41', 47', 60' | 26' |
Monsilva | 4–4 | New Gandor |
---|---|---|
10', 19', 37', 44' | 26', 56', 71', 88' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kernev | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Rakhman | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | Zloveshchiy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Placeholder 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 1967. Source: https://ofl.pal/cc/results/1967
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Kernev | 3–1 | Zloveshchiy |
---|---|---|
32', 58', 60' | 43' |
Rakhman | 2–1 | Placeholder 2 |
---|---|---|
46', 57' | 21' |
Zloveshchiy | 3–0 | Placeholder 2 |
---|---|---|
16', 46', 52' |
Rakhman | 2–0 | Zloveshchiy |
---|---|---|
34', 75' |
Kernev | 2–1 | Placeholder 2 |
---|---|---|
50', 82' | 11' |
Notes:
1 Severe inclement weather caused match officials to postpone the match from June 30th to July 1st.
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
5 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Kernev | 0 | |||||||||
3 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Rakhman | 1 | |||||||||
Rakhman | 3 | |||||||||
8 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Syntsi | 0 | |||||||||
Rakhman | 2 | |||||||||
Paleocacher | 0 | |||||||||
6 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Paleocacher | 3 | |||||||||
4 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Akvarelusus | 2 | Third-place match | ||||||||
Monsilva | 1 | |||||||||
7 July – TBD | ||||||||||
Akvarelusus | 1 | |||||||||
Kernev | 2 | |||||||||
Akvarelusus | 3 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Akvarelusus | 1–1 (a.e.t) | Monsilva |
---|---|---|
109' | 98' | |
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Semifinals
Paleocacher | 3–2 | Akvarelusus |
---|---|---|
17', 27', 59' | 30', 57' |
Third-place match
Akvarelusus | 3–2 | Kernev |
---|---|---|
12', 34', 84' | 27', 59' |
Final
Rakhman | 2–0 | Paleocacher |
---|---|---|
24', 86' |
1967 OFL Continental Cup |
---|
Rakhman First title |