1936 Terraconservan Cup
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
1936 Karimun | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Karimun |
Dates | 19 June – 5 July |
Teams | 12 (from 3 confederations) |
Venue(s) | TBD (in TBD host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Paleocacher (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Castilliano |
Third place | Tirol |
Fourth place | Salisford |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 20 |
Goals scored | 47 (2.35 per match) |
The 1936 Terraconservan Cup was the third edition of the Terraconservan Cup, the quadrennial international football championship for senior men's national teams. It took place in Karimun between 19 June and 5 July 1936.
The tournament was the first to involve qualification matches being required to participate, instead of simply teams being invited.
Contents
Qualified teams
CONFUSUR (5)
|
Ecros (5)
|
Ostlandet (2)
|
|
Team | Appearances | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|
Atlántida | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | First group stage (7th) 1928 |
Castilliano | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | Third place 1928 |
Cospania | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | Fourth place 1932 |
Karimun | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | Quarterfinals (6th) 1932 |
Groffenord | 1 1932 |
1932 | Group stage (10th) 1932 |
Morova | 1 1932 |
1932 | Group stage (15th) 1932 |
Paleocacher | 1 1932 |
1932 | Champions 1932 |
Quebecshire | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | Second group stage (6th) 1928 |
Reia | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | Fourth place 1928 |
Salisford | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | Runners-up 1928 |
Sequoyah | 0 (debut) | – | – |
Tirol | 2 1928, 1932 |
1932 | Runners-up 1932 |
Final draw
Seeding
|
|
|
Draw results
|
|
|
|
Matchdays | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | TBD 1936 | 1 v 3 |
Matchday 2 | TBD 1936 | 2 v 3 |
Matchday 3 | TBD 1936 | 1 v 2 |
Tournament
Group stage
Tiebreakers
The following criteria were issued by the Terraconservan Cup for breaking ties:
- Points obtained in all group matches (two points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat);
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Points obtained in the match played between the teams in question;
- Goal difference in the match played between the teams in question;
- Drawing of lots
Group A
Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tirol (A) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advances to knockout stage |
2. | Castilliano (A) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
3. | Reia (E) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | –2 | 0 |
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Castilliano | 1–2 | Tirol |
---|---|---|
44' | 33', 50' |
Group B
Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Paleocacher (A) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | Advances to knockout stage |
2. | Sequoyah (A) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
3. | Cospania (E) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | –3 | 0 |
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Paleocacher | 2–0 | Sequoyah |
---|---|---|
19', 43' |
Group C
Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Salisford (A) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Advances to knockout stage |
2. | Morova (A) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | |
3. | Quebecshire (E) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | –3 | 0 |
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Quebecshire | 2–4 | Morova |
---|---|---|
47', 54' | 1', 14', 64', 79' |
Quebecshire | 1–2 | Salisford |
---|---|---|
81' | 79' 38' |
Group D
Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Groffenord (A) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advances to knockout stage |
2. | Atlántida (A) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
3. | Karimun (E) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | –1 | 1 |
(A) Advances to further round; (E) Eliminated
Groffenord | 1–1 | Atlántida |
---|---|---|
39' | 7' |
Karimun | 0–1 | Groffenord |
---|---|---|
24' |
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
28 June – Surabaya | ||||||||||
Tirol | 3 | |||||||||
1 July – Denpasar | ||||||||||
Atlántida | 0 | |||||||||
Tirol | 0 | |||||||||
28 June – Semarang | ||||||||||
Paleocacher | 2 | |||||||||
Paleocacher | 1 | |||||||||
5 July – Denpasar | ||||||||||
Morova | 0 | |||||||||
Paleocacher | 2 | |||||||||
29 June – Surabaya | ||||||||||
Castilliano | 1 | |||||||||
Salisford | 3 | |||||||||
2 July – Denpasar | ||||||||||
Sequoyah | 1 | |||||||||
Salisford | 2 | |||||||||
29 June – Semarang | ||||||||||
Castilliano | 3 | Third Place | ||||||||
Groffenord | 0 | |||||||||
4 July – Denpasar | ||||||||||
Castilliano | 1 | |||||||||
Tirol | 2 | |||||||||
Salisford | 0 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Paleocacher | 1–0 | Morova |
---|---|---|
36' |
Semifinals
Tirol | 0–2 | Paleocacher |
---|---|---|
28', 46' |
Salisford | 2–3 | Castilliano |
---|---|---|
19', 77' | 3', 43', 51' |
Third-place match
Final
Paleocacher | 2–1 | Castilliano |
---|---|---|
57', 87' | 7' |
Statistics
Final rankings
Pos. | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paleocacher | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 10 | Champions |
2 | Castilliano | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | Runners-up |
3 | Tirol | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | Third place |
4 | Salisford | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 | Fourth place |
5 | Groffenord | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | Eliminated in quarterfinals |
6 | Morova | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 2 | |
7 | Sequoyah | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 2 | |
8 | Atlántida | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 2 | |
9 | Karimun | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | –1 | 1 | Eliminated in group stage |
10 | Reia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | –2 | 0 | |
11 | Quebecshire | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | –3 | 0 | |
12 | Cospania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | –3 | 0 |