17th National Parliament of Icaris
17th National Parliament of Icaris | |
---|---|
Leadership | |
Structure | |
Seats | 40 seats, 2 leaders |
Political groups | |
Length of term | 2070-2074 |
Elections | |
Last election | 16th |
Next election | 18th |
The 17th National Parliament of Icaris is the current session of the National Parliament of Icaris. Like all other sessions, it's composed of the Prime Minister, eight State Ministers, the Speaker of the Council and 32 members of the Council of Delegates. Both houses' last election was in 2070 and the next elections will be the 2074 State Minsitry elections shorlty followed by the State Delegate, Speaker of the Council, and Prime Minister elections in 2075-76. The 17th National Parliament is composed of 21 Traditionalists, 14 Libertists, 4 United Nationalists and 2 members of the Worker's Party.
Elections
The 2070 elections were in the second year of the Papillion administration which gave Libertists a boost in several races. In fact, his former Director for the Regulation Administration (who served 2069-2070) Marco Herrera was elected to the State Minsitry from Laporinza.
Composition
State Ministry
The 17th National Parliament of Icaris includes the upper house of the 13th State Minsitry. Marco Herrera was elected as a State Minister in 2070, but later resigned the office to run in the 2073 presidential election. He did not recieve the Libertist party nomination and was later brought up on fraud charges before being killed in prison in 2074. Of the 2070 State Minisry elections, all were new arrivals except incumbant Leo Mahmeti.
Prime Minister: Neil Forsyth
State | Name | Party | Tenure | Incumbant since |
---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Matthieu Cronig | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2074 | September 1, 2070 |
Diztana | Ivana Yassim | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2074 | September 1, 2070 |
Eskimone | Lucinda Kielska | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2074 | September 1, 2070 |
Grandoix | Gisele Malia | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2074 | September 1, 2070 |
Hercules | Leo Mahmeti | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2074 | September 1, 2062 |
Juniper | Mark Salinger | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2074 | September 1, 2070 |
Laporinza | Marco Herrera Diego Hidalgo Julio Molina |
Libertist Traditionalist Traditionalist |
September 1, 2070 - May 10, 2073 May 10, 2073 - November 23, 2073 November 23, 2073 - September 1, 2074 |
September 1, 2070 May 10, 2073 November 23, 2073 |
Paletaph | Rye Kovan | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2074 | September 1, 2070 |
Council of Delegates
Speaker of the Council: Raúl Buenaventura
State | District | Name | Party | Tenure | Incumbant since |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Avalon's 1st District | Nancy Palataki | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Avalon | Avalon's 2nd District | Donna Kelly | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Avalon | Avalon's 3rd District | Bruce Collingsworth | Nationalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Avalon | Avalon's 4th District | Roosevelt Ingraham | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2064 |
Diztana | Diztana's 1st District | Ayla Sharif | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Diztana | Diztana's 2nd District | Sonia Khayat | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2046 |
Diztana | Diztana's 3rd District | Nouri Mustafa | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Diztana | Diztana's 4th District | Yuri Nicholson | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Eskimone | Eskimone's 1st District | Sam Sarrone | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Eskimone | Eskimone's 2nd District | Mike Tucker Tucker Robinson |
Traditionalist Libertist |
September 1, 2070- Setepmeber 1, 2073 September 1, 2073- September 1, 2076 |
September 1, 2046 September 1, 2073 |
Eskimone | Eskimone's 3rd District | Elias Vanhannen | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2064 |
Eskimone | Eskimone's 4th District | Robert Adamson | Nationalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Grandoix | Grandoix's 1st District | Gabrielle Rousseau | Nationalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Grandoix | Grandoix's 2nd District | Jackson Willoughby | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2064 |
Grandoix | Grandoix's 3rd District | Susan O'Rourke | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Grandoix | Grandoix's 4th District | Walter Boudreau | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2064 |
Hercules | Hercules' 1st District | George Talkus | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2052 |
Hercules | Hercules' 2nd District | Danyal Sadik | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Hercules | Hercules' 3rd District | Ditmir Pernaska | Worker's | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2069 |
Hercules | Hercules' 4th District | David Romatelli | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2064 |
Juniper | Juniper's 1st District | Tobin Pender | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Juniper | Juniper's 2nd District | Oliver Wenzel | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2064 |
Juniper | Juniper's 3rd District | Andrew Alito | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Juniper | Juniper's 4th District | Keaton Osbourne | Worker's | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Laporinza | Laprinza's 1st District | Enrique Manuel Cortes | Nationalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Laporinza | Laprinza's 2nd District | Luís Alvarez | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2052 |
Laporinza | Laprinza's 3rd District | Dina Cristobal | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2070 |
Laporinza | Laprinza's 4th District | Luis Villanueva | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Paletaph | Paletaph's 1st District | Raúl Buenaventura Zachary Welsh |
Traditionalist Traditionalist |
September 1, 2070- September 1, 2073 September 1, 2073 - September 1, 2076 |
September 1, 2070 September 1, 2073 |
Paletaph | Paletaph's 2nd District | Glenn Reeves | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2064 |
Paletaph | Paletaph's 3rd District | Patrick Gilligan | Libertist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Paletaph | Paletaph's 4th District | Ashley Holme | Traditionalist | September 1, 2070 - September 1, 2076 | September 1, 2058 |
Incumbancy rating: 20/32 = 62.5%